CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D85990

Ms Barbara Fagan
Barthco International, Inc.
3801-D Beam Road
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and a travel clock from China.

Dear Ms. Fagan:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of Norm Thompson Outfitters, you requested a classification ruling for travel bags and a travel clock.

The sample submitted, identified as the “Life-Saver Bag”, consists of a duffle type travel bag, a travel toiletry bag and a travel clock. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of a “microfiber” material composed of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent nylon man-made textile materials. The toiletry bag is bifold in designed with a three side zippered closure and double carrying straps. The interior is designed with various pocket and elastic loops designed to contain various toiletry items during travel. The duffle bag has a top zippered closure, double carrying straps, and an adjustable shoulder strap. The interior features several elastic top wall pockets. The bottom features a zippered compartment designed to expand the size of the bag. The applicable subheading for the travel bags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel clock will be 9105.11.80, HTS, which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: Electrically operated: other. The duty rate will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

The travel bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division